MSP Logo

Programme

Our full conference programme is now available! Download the PDF version

Sunday, April 13

4-5pm
Registration
5-7pm
 
OPENING RECEPTION
Drinks and light food will be served
 
 
Welcome & conference overview
 
Keynote address
 
 
David McDonald and Greg Ruiters,
Co-directors, Municipal Services Project
 
Trevor Ngwane, University of Johannesburg Research Chair for Social Change
 
 
Monday, April 14
 
8:30-9am
Coffee and tea
9-10:30am
 
PARALLEL SESSION 1
 
Public Finance for Public Services
 
CHAIR:
Emanuele Lobina
 
Thomas Marois (Turkey) – Reclaiming state-owned banks
 
Armando Rosales Garcia (Mexico) – State investment in municipal water systems: The case of Mexico City
 
Irfan Zamzami (Indonesia) – Groundwater tax as alternative financing for public water services: The case of Jakarta
 
Gendering Justice in Public Alternatives
 
CHAIR:
Bipasha Baruah
 
Chandra Talpade Mohanty (USA) – Gender matters: Theoretical and methodological reflections
 
Elena Kim (Kyrgyzstan) – Peasant women and public irrigation practices in post-socialist Central Asia: An institutional ethnography
 
Alexandra Müller (South Africa) – Public health care for South African LGBT people: Health rights violations and accountability mechanisms
 
Beyond the State
 
CHAIR:
Susan Spronk
 
Christoph Hermann (Austria) – Assessing the public nature of public services: Use over exchange values
 
Lisa Hanley (USA) – Public services under austerity: A critical look at the role of social enterprises in Mexico and Colombia
 
Yoswa Dambisya (South Africa) – Faith-based health services in Uganda
 
10:30-11am
Break
11am-12:30pm
 
PARALLEL SESSION 2
 
Legislation and Human Rights
 
CHAIR:
Mary Galvin
Claudia Campero Arena (Mexico) – Promoting transparency and a human rights perspective in Mexico City's water system
 
Mova Al’Afghani (Indonesia) – Can Indonesian administrative law protect citizens in the face of neoliberalism?
 
Dieter Wartchow (Brazil) – National sanitation laws in Brazil: An opportunity lost?
 
Electric Futures
 
CHAIR:
Lenny Gentle
Sandra van Niekerk (South Africa) – Renewable energy through the public sector in Africa: The potential for democratic electrification
 
Daniel Chavez (Uruguay) – Beauty and the Beast: Latin America’s social experiments in public electricity
 
Bipasha Baruah (Canada) –Women in the renewable energy sector in India
 
Citizenship and Elected Politics
 
CHAIR:
Azwell Banda
 
Erick Palomares (Mexico) – Winning elections, providing public services: Exploring the tensions in Latin America
 
Leila Harris (USA) – Assessing states and evaluating publics: Narratives of service delivery in Accra and Cape Town
 
Marcela López (Colombia) – Out of the network, out of the game: Reclaiming citizenship through access to water in Medellín
 
12:30-2pm
Lunch
2-3:30pm
 
PARALLEL SESSION 3
 
Public-Public Partnerships
 
CHAIR:
Qamar Mahmood
Emanuele Lobina (UK) – Institutional determinants of successful public-community partnerships
 
Marcela Olivera (Bolivia) –All for one and one for all: An experience of reciprocity in The Americas

Satoko Kishimoto (Belgium) – Assessing the UN’s Global Water Operator Partnership Alliance (GWOPA)
 
Radicalizing Universal Health Care
 
CHAIR:
Monica Mutesa
 
Short video: Universal health: From private coverage to public care
 
Luis Hernandez (Mexico) – Universal health systems in Latin America: The contrasting models of Chile and Costa Rica
 
Chan Chee-Khoon (Malaysia) – The Malaysian health system in transition: The ambiguity of public and private
 
Amit Sengupta (India) – Back to the future: primary versus universal health care
 
Transforming Waste Management
 
CHAIR:
Mary Ann Manahan
Melanie Samson (South Africa) – Including the informal, transforming the public: Insights from innovations in the waste sector
 
Federico Parra (Colombia) – Recognition of the ‘recicladores’ as public managers of waste in Colombia
 
Poornima Chikarmane (India) – Of users, providers and the state: Solid waste management in Pune, India
 
3:30-4pm
Break
4-6pm
 
PLENARY 1
 
The Future of Public Enterprises: A Global Overview
 
Keynote & Book Launches
Rethinking Corporatization and Public Services in the Global South (Zed Books, London, 2014) 
 
David McDonald, editor of the book and co-director of the Municipal Services Project
 
Reorienting Development: State-Owned Enterprises in Latin America and the World (TNI, Amsterdam, 2014)
 
Daniel Chavez, co-editor of the book and Fellow at the Transnational Institute
Carolina Cosse, President, ANTEL, Uruguay
 
7.30pm
Group dinner (optional)

Tuesday, April 15

8:30-9am
Coffee and tea
9-10:30am
 
PARALLEL SESSION 4
 
Labour-Community Alliances
 
CHAIR:
Tengo Tengela
Madeleine Bélanger (Canada) – Public workers in defense of ‘acueductos comunitarios’ in Valle del Cauca, Colombia
 
Dale McKinley (South Africa) – South African labour-community alliances to promote public services
 
Michael Blake (South Africa) – Invited spaces and meaningful working class engagement in the City of Cape Town 
 
Democratising Public Health: Community-Based Monitoring
 
 
CHAIR:
Yoswa Dambisya
 
Abhay Shukla (India) – People are reclaiming the public health system: Community based monitoring in Maharashtra, India
 
Walter Flores (Guatemala) – Political empowerment of marginalized indigenous communities through the monitoring of public health care services in Guatemala
 
Ariel Frisancho (Peru) – Community monitoring to inform people-centred policies in Peru’s health sector reform
Environmental Justice and Public Water in South Africa
 
CHAIR:
Jessica Wilson
 
Taryn Pereira (South Africa) – Civil society’s responses to punitive water demand management in the context of climate change
 
Mary Galvin (South Africa) – Dealing with shit in sub-Sahara Africa: The impact of “new” approaches to sanitation on human rights
 
Michela Marcatelli (Italy) – What is ‘public’ about water in the Waterberg? A perspective on public water services from rural South Africa
 
10:30-11am
Break
11-12:30pm
 
PARALLEL SESSION 5
 
Post-Privatization Publics
 
CHAIR:
Leonard Shang-Quartey
 
Short video:Remunicipalisation: Putting water back into public hands
 
Julieta del Valle (Argentina) – Guaranteeing access to public water and sanitation: ‘Acompañamiento social’ in Buenos Aires
 
Susan Spronk (Canada) – A reflection on Bolivian water reforms since the Water Wars
 
Mildred Warner (USA) – Insourcing versus outsourcing in the United States
 
Decommodifying Public Health in South Africa
 
CHAIR:
Chris Colvin
 
 
Jane Doherty (South Africa) – The leadership role of clinical staff in district hospitals: possibilities and challenges
 
Jonathan Grossman (South Africa) – Care-givers and the struggle for compassionate care as an essential public service
 
Hanne Jensen Haricharan (South Africa) – Improving primary health care through community participation in health
 
Building a Global Pro-Public Movement
 
CHAIR:
Amit Sengupta
 

Mary Ann Manahan (Philippines) – From deconstruction to reconstruction: Lessons from water justice campaigns

Meera Karunananthan (Canada) – Mobilizing for public control of water

Louis Reynolds (South Africa) – Public meanings of Health for All

12:30-2pm
Lunch
2-4pm
 
PLENARY 2
 
Post-Apartheid Publics in South Africa
 

 
Irvin Jim, General Secretary, National Union of Metalworkers of SA
 
David Sanders, Emeritus Professor, School of Public Health, UWC
 
Greg Ruiters, Professor, School of Government, UWC
 
Samantha Ashman, Associate Professor of Economics, University of
Johannesburg, and Co-Director of PERSA
 
Chair: Walter Theledi, General Secretary, SAMWU 
5pm
Farewell happy hour (optional)

Wednesday, April 16 (limited spaces, priority to international panelists)

9pm
Departure from Townhouse Hotel (group transportation will be organized)
10am-2pm
Visit to one or more of the following sites: Manenberg Peoples Center, Progressive Youth Movement – Khayelitsha, Hanover Park
3pm
Drop off